ML20296A283
[…] The United States Supreme Court interpreted this subsection to represent Congress's clear intent that the Atomic Energy Act was not intended to cut back on preexisting state authority that is outside the NRC's jurisdiction. Pacific Gas supra at 210.
In fact, the NRC is pennitted to delegate regulatory responsibility to any state agency, however, the Atomic Energy Act limits what may be delegated to four discrete categories. Specifically, 42 U.S.C.A. §2021 (c) provides in relevant part:
No agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (b) shall provide for discontinuance of any authority and the Commission shall retain authority and responsibility with respect to regulation of--
(1) the construction and operation of any production or utilization facility or any uranium enrichment facility; (2) the export from or import into the United States of byproduct, source, or special nuclear material, or of any production or utilization facility; (3) the disposal into the ocean or sea of byproduct, source, or special nuclear waste materials as defined in regulations or orders of the Commission;
( 4) the disposal of such other byproduct, source, or special nuclear material as the Commission determines by regulation or order should, because of the hazards or potential hazards thereof, not be so disposed of without a license from the Commission. [42 U.S.C.A. §202l(c)J. ,