ML080280305
[…] The stay that petitioners request is of indefinite and uncertain duration, in sharp contrast to the public interest in efficient and expeditious administrative proceedings. The requested stay will harm the license renewal applicants by denying them determinations on their applications for an indefinite period.

C. The Petition is Untimely Petitioners claim to be filing this Petition pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.323, which governs the filing of motions in Commission adjudicatory proceedings. That regulation states that "[a]

motion must be made no later than ten (10) days after the occurrence or circumstance from which the motion arises."8 The Petition was filed on January 3, 2008. The "occurrence or circumstance" from which the Petition arises, therefore, must have taken place between December24, 2007, and January 3, 2008. Otherwise, the Petition would be untimely under

§ 2.323.