ML080280305
[…] 6 The Commission has held its decision on appeal in abeyance as to one issue pending rulemaking that could assist the Commission in dispositioning the appeal. See PhiladelphiaElec. Co.

(Peach Bottom Atomic Power Station, Units 2 &3), Metropolitan Edison Co. (Three Mile Island Nuclear Station, Unit 2), Public Serv. Elec. & Gas Co. (Hope Creek Generating Station, Units 1 & 2), CLI-83-14, 17 NRC -745 (1983). In so doing, however, the Commission "concluded that the licenses can be issued and remain in effect" pending final Commission resolution. Id. at 751. In addition, 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(d),

which governs petitions for rulemaking, provides that a rulemaking petitioner "may request that the Commission suspend all or any part of any licensing proceeding to which the petitioner is a party pending disposition of the petition for rulemaking." Here petitioners have specifically stated that they are not requesting a rulemaking. See Petition at 7. Thus the aforementioned case and rule are inapplicable.

Suspending license renewal proceedings would prove an obstacle to fair and efficient decision making.