ML070730314
[…] NRC Review: In addition to being excluded by definition from the scope of license renewal under part 54, the Commission has also specifically decided to preclude the storage of spent fuel from license renewal in § 51.95(c)(2) of the Commission's regulations, which states that "'hesupplemental EIS prepared at the license renewal stage need not discuss ... any aspect of the storage of spent fuel for the facility within the scope of the generic determination In § 51.23(a) and in accordance with § 51.23(b)." Section 5123 contains the Commission's "Waste Confidence Rule., in which the Commission had made a generic finding that "spent fuel generated in any reactor can be Etored safely and without signIficant environmental Impacts for at least 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation (which may include the term of a*revised 19

or renewed license) of that reactor at its spent fuel storage basin or at either onsite or offsite ISFSls."