ML070730314
[…] The petitioners ask rhetorically whether the local societal and infrastructure factors that influenced the original plant licensing changed In a manner that would make the plant less apt to be licensed today. As examples of these factors, the petitioners cited changes In the demographics since the facilities were initially licensed, and deficiencies in the local infrastructure. Yet these broad, conclusory statemerits without a factual or technical basis are insufficient to support a petition for rulemaking under the Commission's regulations. A petition for rulemaking, as set forth at § 2.802(c)(3), must contain 16

"relevant technical, scientific or other data involved which is reasonably available to the petitioner..." Neither petitioner has presented this type of information.

Setting the sufficiency of the petition aside, it is not evident that demographics and siting would necessarily preclude the Issuance of an initial operating license at either site.