ML070730314
[…] Storage of SNF. The pettioners also Contend that the Commission should consider the impact of the long-term storage of SNF. either in pools or at independent spent fuel storage installaflons (ISFSIs) during license renewal.

NRC Review: In addition to being excluded by definition from the scope of license renewal under part 54, the Commission has also specifically decided to preclude the storage of spent fuel from license renewal in § 51.95(c)(2) of the Commission's regulations, which states that "'hesupplemental EIS prepared at the license renewal stage need not discuss ... any aspect of the storage of spent fuel for the facility within the scope of the generic determination In § 51.23(a) and in accordance with § 51.23(b)."