ML061290041
[…] Order 10 The SER is available in ADAMS under accession number ML060050028. Its accession date is March 2,2006.
- 5i
(Granting Motion for Enlargement of Time Related to NEC Contention 4 and Granting Enlargement of Time, Subject to Sanction, Related to NEC Contention 3) (March 23, 2006)
(March 23, 2006 Order) at 2. The Board went on to warn that "parties are advised that the failure to meet the deadlines and briefing schedules may include default under 10 C.F.R. § 2.320." Id. at 3-4.11 NEC ignored the Board's warning.
Under the circumstances, the remedies provided by 10 C.F.R. § 2.320 are indeed appropriate. That regulation states in part that:
If a party fails to file an answer or pleading within the time prescribed in this part or as specified in the notice of hearing or pleading, to appear at a hearing or prehearing conference, to comply with any prehearing order entered by the presiding officer, or to comply with any discovery order entered by the presiding officer, the Commission or the presiding officer may make any.
orders in regard to the failure that are just... .
NEC's latest instance of disregard for its obligations as a participant in this proceeding is a violation of the Commission rules and precedent.