ML033450111
[…] On November 4, 2003, the Blue Ridge Environmental Defense League filed a Petition for Review to the Commission seeking reversal of the ASLB's decision regarding amended Contention 2, relating to Severe Accident Mitigation Alternatives. The NRC is not compelled to await exhaustion of administrative or judicial appeals before renewing the operating licenses for McGuire Units 1 and 2, and Catawba Units 1 and 2 for up to an additional 20 years (56 FR 64943). In accordance with 10 CFR § 54.31(c), if the renewed licenses are subsequently set aside on appeal, the previous operating licenses would be reinstated.

In accordance with 10 CFR 54.19(b), license renewal applications must include "conforming changes to the standard indemnity agreement, 10 CFR 140.92, Appendix B, to account for the expiration term of the proposed renewed license." The staff keeps the same license numbers for the renewed licenses. Therefore, there is no need to make conforming changes to the indemnity agreement, and the requirements of 10 CFR 54.19(b) have been met.