L-2021-064, Request for Exemption from the Schedular Requirements of 10 CFR 54.17 (C)
[…] Lucie Power Plant

Attachment:

Florida Power & Light Company St. Lucie Unit 2 Request For Exemption From 10 CFR 54.17(c) cc: Regional Administrator, USNRC, Region II Senior Resident Inspector, USNRC, St. Lucie Plant Director, USNRC, Division of New and Renewed Licenses Chief, USNRC, License Renewal Projects Branch Project Manager, USNRC, License Renewal Projects Branch

St. Lucie Units 1 and 2 Docket No. 50-389 L-2021-064 Attachment Page 1 of 9 FLORIDA POWER & LIGHT COMPANY ST. LUCIE UNIT 2 REQUEST FoREXEMPTION FROM 10 CFR 54.17(c)

I. Executive Summary-10 CFR Part 54 sets forth the requirements for the renewal of operating licenses for nuclear power plants. 10 CFR 54.17(c) requires that an application for a renewed license "not be submitted to the Commission earlier than 20 years before the expiration of the operating license currently in effect."

Based on this limitation, St.