L-2021-064, Request for Exemption from the Schedular Requirements of 10 CFR 54.17 (C)
[…] Lucie Units 1 and 2 license renewal applications will save several million dollars over the cost of preparing and submitting separate applications at different times. The NRC also stands to benefit from the efficiencies gained by reviewing concurrent applications for these two similar plants.

III. Basis for Exemption Request Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12 10 CFR Part 54 governs the issuance of renewed operating licenses for nuclear power plants. The filing of license renewal applications is addressed in 10 CFR 54.17. 10 CFR 54.17(c) states: "An application for a renewed license may not be submitted to the Commission earlier than 20 years before the expiration of the operating license currently in effect." Since FPL desires to file a license renewal application for St.