ML20206T225
[…] In the first place, hearings on the NHRERP hearings are scheduled to begin no earlier than June 1, 1987, approximately six weeks from the present. Indet.d the January 9 Order requires the Staff and FEMA to file written testimony by May 21, 1987.

. Thus, the Joint Intervenors will have notice of any position FEMA will take at the hearing by May 21, 1987 Second , FEMA's failure to have adopted a position regarding the adequacy of the NIIRERP by the time the hearings are held will not operate to prejudice the Joint Intervenors. Applicant, not the Joint Intervenors, has the burden of proof. Section 50.47(a) of the 1

Commission's regulations provides that no operating license may issue absent a finding "that there is reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological 1

i

emergency." 10 C.F.R. I 50.47(a)(1). This NRC finding is to be based on a review of FEMA's " findings and determinations as to whether State {

l and local emergency plans are adequate and whether there is reasonable assurance that they can be implemented [.]" 10 C.F.R. I 50.47(a).