ML20247K833
[…] ld.-

It should be observed at this juncture that a party is not entitled i

~

. to a waiver as of right simply because its petition makes a prima facie

. showing that special circumstances exist which undercut the rationale of the portions of the rules sought to be waived. In pertinent part, section 2.758(d) provides that in considering a petition for waiver:

The Commission may, among other things, on the basis of the petition, affidavits, and any response, determine whether the application of the specified rule or regulation (or provision thereof) should be waived or an exception be made, or the

I L-

-8.  ;

L .

Commission may - direct such - further proceedings - as it deems  :

appropriate to aid its determination.

10 C.F.R. 6 2.758(d). There would be no ne'ed for the quoted portion of section 2.858(d) if the Comission has no ~ alternative but to grant any waiver petition that makes the prima facie showing required by paragraph (b) of 10 C.F.R. 6 2.758. In CLI-89-08, the Comission made this ' point