ML20101K884
[…] 43 LEA's statement of oasis in support of its proposed contention, an assertion by Steven Sholly of the Union of Concerned Scientists that a sabotage risk analysis could be performed, does not support the admis-sion of this contention. As presented to the Board, LEA made no showing to the Board that Mr. Sholly had any expertise in the field of probabi-44 listic risk assessment.- / Moreover, the submitted excerpt from the 42/ LEA Brief at 15.

43/ Id. at 16. Section 1502.22 of the CEQ regulations provides in pertinent part that "[i]f the information relevant to adverse impacts is essential to a reasoned choice among alternatives and is not known and the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant, the agency shall include the information in the environmental impac.t statement." Here, information on the potential effects of sabotage was not included in the Applicant's or Staff's analysis because, as noted in the FES, such an analysis is "beyond the state of the art of probabilistic risk assessment." FES at 5-74.