ML20133L470
[…] ! 5 L

r of the EPZ. F0E alleges further that the Commonwealth, through the Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency (PEMA)

" disregarded" regulatory requirements with respect to the establishment of the EPZ, and asserts that, "by its silence," PEMA does not contest the inclusion of Valley Forge Park in the Limerick plume EPZ.

4. Commonwealth Response With respect to the configuration of the plume EPZ, 10 C.F.R. 50.47 (c)(2) provides in pertinent part:

(2) Generally, the plume exposure pathway EPZ for nuclear power plants shall consist of an area about 10 miles (16 km) in radius and the ingestion pathway EPZ shall consist of an area about 50 miles (80 k) in radius. The exact size and configuration of the EPZs surrounding a particular nuclear power reactor shall be determined in relation to local emergency response needs and capabilities as they are affected by such conditions as, demography, topography, land characteristics, access routes, and jurisdictional boundaries.

(Emphasis added). The regulation does not mandate any particular formula for the plume EPZ, but indicates only that local factors are to be considered. In this case, Commonwealth, local and park officials have had several meetings to discuss notification procedures for the Park in the event of an emergency at Limerick, as well as the responsibility of the National Park Service in facilitating traffic flow through the park as it leaves the EPZ.

Board Finding 93 Testimony by a National Park Service Ranger 6

r indicated that the Park Service has not seen the need to adopt a formal plan to evacuate park visitors (Board Finding 96), nor has the Park Service asked PEMA to incorporate any portion of the park within the EPZ. Board Finding 92. In the event of an emergency at Limerick, the National Park Service will be notified at the " alert" stage of the incident by Chester County.