ML20214P463
[…] The Applicants in these proceedings have not adequately demonstrated that they have developed and will be able to implement procedures necessary to assess the impact of an accident, classify it properly, and notify adequately their own personnel, the affected government bodies, and the public, all of which is required under 10 C.F.R. 550.47 and Appendix E and NUREG-0654.

32. The applicable legal requirements pertaining to emergency classification and action level schemes are set forth in 10 C.F.R.

I 50.47(b)(4) and 10 C.F.R. Part 50, Appendix E. Section 50.47(b)(4) requires that emergency plans meet the following criterion:

1 1

(4) A standard emergency classification and action level scheme , the bases of which include facility system and effluent parameters, is in use by the nuclear facility licensee, and State and local

, response plans call for reliance on information provided by facility licensees for determinations of minimum initial offsite response measures.

Appendix E, in pertinent part, states: