ML19351A703: Difference between revisions
[…] to note that the affidavit offered by Intervenors, from the l | to note that the affidavit offered by Intervenors, from the l | ||
l l i | l l i | ||
m l | m l | ||
l chould be given full weight by the Commission in its | l chould be given full weight by the Commission in its | ||
Line 2,166: | Line 1,423: | ||
i , | i , | ||
B._ No Case has been made for a Stay of Immediate Effectiveness Under 10 CFR 5 2.764 (f) (2) (i) . | B._ No Case has been made for a Stay of Immediate Effectiveness Under 10 CFR 5 2.764 (f) (2) (i) . | ||
: 1. Introduction | : 1. Introduction Section 2.764 (f) (2) (i) of the Commission's Rules of Practice provide, in material part, as follows: | ||
Section 2.764 (f) (2) (i) of the Commission's Rules of Practice provide, in material part, as follows: | |||
"An operating license decision will be stayed by the Commission insofar as it authorizes other than fuel loading and low power testing, if it determines that it is in the public interest to do so, based upon a consideration of the gravity of the substantive issue, the likelihood that it has been resolved incorrectly below, the degree to which resolution of the issue would be prejudiced-by operation pending review, and other relevant public interest factors. | "An operating license decision will be stayed by the Commission insofar as it authorizes other than fuel loading and low power testing, if it determines that it is in the public interest to do so, based upon a consideration of the gravity of the substantive issue, the likelihood that it has