ML19351A703: Difference between revisions
[…] (St. Lucie Nuclear Power Plant, Unit 2), ALAB-404, 5 NRC 1185, 1188 (1977); Public Service Comoany of Indiana (Marble Hill Nuclear Generating Station, Units 1 and 2), ALAB-437, 6 NRC 630, 634 (1977).
2% D eclaration of James D. Watkins (May 19, 1989), Attachment C hereto, geg also Feigenbaum Aff. at 11 3-8. It is interesting L
to note that the affidavit offered by Intervenors, from the l
l l i
m l
l chould be given full weight by the Commission in its
.deliberat ons.
i ,
B._ No Case has been made for a Stay of Immediate Effectiveness Under 10 CFR 5 2.764 (f) (2) (i) .
- 1. Introduction Section 2.764 (f) (2) (i) of the Commission's Rules of Practice provide, in material part, as follows:
"An operating license decision will be stayed by the Commission insofar as it authorizes other than fuel loading and low power testing, if it determines that it is in the public interest to do so, based upon a consideration of the gravity of the substantive issue, the likelihood that it has been resolved incorrectly below, the degree to which resolution of the issue would be prejudiced-by operation pending review, and other relevant public interest factors.
We address each constituent part of the test articulated below.2n 1 2. The gravity of the substantive L issus[s).
The only technical issue involved, the errors of operators during low power testing, has been completely resolved at this L t-juncture.