ML15159A632: Difference between revisions
[…] As such, Duke Energy will continue to be financially qualified to operate, maintain, and decommission the Brunswick and Harris facilities.
 
==3.0    REGULATORY EVALUATION==
 
The applicants' request for approval of the direct transfer of control of the licenses and conforming amendments for Brunswick and Harris, as discussed in this safety evaluation, is made under 10 CFR 50.80 and 10 CFR 50.90. Section 50.80(a) of 10 CFR states, in part:
No license for a production or utilization facility or any right thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or in any manner disposed of, either voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, through transfer of control of the license to any person, unless the Commission gives its consent in writing.
In addition, the regulations at 10 CFR 50.80(b) and (c) apply. Section 50.80(b) of 10 CFR states, in part, that an application for a license transfer shall include as much information as described in 10 CFR 50.33, "Contents of Applications; General Information," and 10 CFR 50.34, "Contents of Applications; Technical Information," "with respect to the identity and technical and financial qualifications of the proposed transferee as would be required by those sections if the application were for an initial license."
Section 50.80(c) of 10 CFR states, in part:
[t]he Commission will approve an application for the transfer of a license, if the Commission determines: (1) That the proposed transferee is qualified to be the holder of the license; and (2) That transfer of the license is otherwise consistent with applicable provisions of law, regulations, and orders issued by the Commission pursuant thereto.
Section 50.90 of 10 CFR states, in part, whenever a holder of a license, including a construction permit and operating license under this part, desires to amend the license or permit, application for an amendment must be filed with the Commission.