ML15159A632: Difference between revisions
[…] The regulation at 10 CFR 50.33(k) requires that an applicant for an operating license for a utilization facility must demonstrate how reasonable assurance will be provided that funds will be available to decommission the facility.
The regulation at 10 CFR 50. 75(b) also requires, in part, the following:
Each power reactor applicant for or holder of an operating license ... for a production or utilization facility of the type and power level specified in paragraph (c) of this section shall submit a decommissioning report, as required by§ 50.33(k).
Furthermore, the regulation at 10 CFR 50.75(c) provides the "Table of Minimum Amounts (January 1986 dollars) required to demonstrate reasonable assurance of funds for decommissioning by reactor type and power level, P (in MWt [megawatt thermal]); adjustment factor."