ML13339A953: Difference between revisions
[…] See id. at 188. If a licensee sought to relocate its surveillance frequencies from its operating license to a licensee-controlled document, then it would need to request a license amendment, which would trigger an opportunity for a member of the public to request a hearing.

See 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A), AEA § 189a.

36 Calvert Cliffs 3 Nuclear Project, LLC & UniStar Nuclear Operating Services, LLC (Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power Plant, Unit 3), CLI-13-4, 77 NRC 101, 105 (2013).

37 See Citizens Oversight Answer at 12-13.

38 See CLI-13-9, 78 NRC at __ (slip op. at 8).

39 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.802(a) ("Any interested person may petition the Commission to issue, amend[,] or rescind any regulation.").

40 See id. § 2.107(a) ("If the application is withdrawn prior to issuance of a notice of hearing, the Commission shall dismiss the proceeding.").

41 See CLI-13-9, 78 NRC at __ (slip op. at 9-10 & n.30) (and cases cited therein). that practice today. We therefore vacate LBP-12-25, take no position on its substance, and express neither approval nor disapproval of the Board's rulings in that decision.