ML21076A404
[…] During such period of continued effectiveness, the licensee shall:

(1) "Take actions necessary to decommission and decontaminate the facility and continue to maintain the facility, including, where applicable, the storage, control and maintenance of the spent fuel, in a safe condition, and (2) Conduct activities in accordance with all other restrictions applicable to the facility in accordance with the NRC regulations and the provisions of the specific 10 CFR part 50 license for the facility."

10 CFR 50.82. Termination of License 10 CFR 50.82(a)(2) states "Upon docketing of the certifications for permanent cessation of operations and permanent removal of fuel from the reactor vessel, or when a final legally effective order to permanently cease operations has come into effect, the 10 CFR part 50 license no longer authorizes operation of the reactor or emplacement or retention of fuel into the reactor vessel."

4.2 No Significant Hazards Consideration Determination In accordance with 10 CFR 50.90, Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc. (HDI) is proposing an amendment to Renewed Facility License DPR-28 for Pilgrim Nuclear Power Station (PNPS).