ML20246J746
[…] [H.R. REP. No. 314, 99th Cong., 1st Sess., pt. 1, at 2997 (1985).] l While disapproval may not be an option under the Act, clearly the Act intended the receiving Compact Commission to be fully informed regarding the emergency access decision made by the NRC. The Commission believes the Notification procedures under S 62.22 of the proposed rule provided the Compact Commission of the designated disposal facility with information consistent with the specifications in the Act. Section 62.22 of the proposed rule provided that the NRC will notify the Compact 36

l Commission of the State in which the designated disposal facility is located that emergency access is required. It further provides that "the ,

notifications must set forth the reasons that emergency access was granted and specifically describe the low-level radioactive waste as to source, physical and radiological characteristics, and the minimum volume and duration (not to exceed 180 days) necessary to alleviate the imme-diate and serious threat to the public health and safety or the common j i

defense and security. l In response to this comment, the NRC has made a change to the final rule.