ML20246J423
[…] provide, under its own authorities, emergency access under Section 6, Congressional ratification of that Compact would be null and void, o ___ ___ _ m m_ - c - cm.m ammsat

7 7 24 i t9 disapproval may not be an option under the Act, clearly the Act intended y the receiving Compact Commission to be fully infomed regarding the c emergency access decision made by NRC and the Comission believed the U Notification procedures under 62.22 of the proposed rule provided the

,d Compact Commission of the designated disposal facility with infomation ,

consistent with the specifications in the Act. Section 62.22 of the proposed rule provides that NRC will notify the Compact Comission of ,

the State in which the designated disposal facility is located that emergency access is required. It further provides that "the notifications must set forth the reasons that emergency access was granted and specifically ,

describe the low-level radioactive waste as to source, physical and ' l radiological characteristics, and the minimum volume and duration (not ' f, j to exceed 180 days) necessary to alleviate the immediate and serious ,,

threat to the public health and safety or the common defense and security."

-R we-tht the-wJimente*-doess,e14eiiat thisMN.# n I

,s h g ghgnp g* Q responsetogigh3r*dwhimm rule: 4Mw62.22 g NgC

="r tU gGG--te d thgol W4.t-ttds 9.

writien.2e alionstop appropriate-Cempaet;f6ff6isTWC-part of 0*

thenotTficatYon eNtion I.22(b) in1 @ p ed b 5 b bbeette[edIaphiIte.