ML20246M981
[…] Compact'would be null'and void.
[H.R.' REP. No. 314,.99th.Cong., 1st Sess.', pt. 1,'at 2997'(1985).) 3 s
While disapproval may not be an option underlthe Act, clearly the-- -
Act intended the receiving Compact Commission to be fully informed ;
regarding the emergency access decision made by the NRC. The Commission' believes the Notification procedures under 62.22 of the proposed rule provided the Compact Commission of the designated disposal facility with informa+, ion consistent with the specifications in.the Act. Section 62.22 of the proposed rule provided that the NRC will notify the Compact -
~
Commission of the State in which the designated. disposal facility is located that emergency access is required. It furthpr provides that "the notifications must set forth the reasons that emergency access was granted and specifically describe th'e low-level radioactive waste as to source, physical and radiological characteristics, and the minimum volume and duration (not to exceed 180 days) necessary to alleviate the imme-1
.diate and serious threat to the public health and safety or the common i i
defense and security.
In~ order to further establish its position'on this issue, the NRC l has made a change to the final rule. New language has been added to !
36
. . . _ - - - _ . - - - _._.__.--________--___-___.___.-_D
- i f
7
% ' [7590-01) .
' l
- )