ML20246J014
[…] If the Compact refuses to provide, under its own authorities, emergency access under Section 6, Congressional 35

i

[7590-01] I l

While disapproval may not be an option under the Act, clearly the  ;

Act intended the receiving Compact Commission to be fully informed l regarding the emergency access decision made by the NRC. The Commission

)

]

believes the Notification procedures under 62.22 of~the proposed rule provided the Compact Commission of the designated disposal facility with

! information consistent with the specifications in the Act. Section 62.22 -q l

of the proposed rule provided that the NRC will notify the Compact l I

Commission of the State in which the designated disposal facility is i located that emergency access is required. It further provides that "the J

notifications must set forth the reasons that emergency access was granted and specifically describe the low-level radioactive waste as to {

l l source, physical and radiological characteristics, and the minimum volume )

I and duration (not to exceed 180 days) necessary to alleviate the immediate i l

and serious threat to the public health and safety or the common defense and security.

In order to further establish its position en this' issue, the NRC has made a change to the final rule. New language has been added to 62.22 which states that the Commission will make notification of the l