ML20246H694
[…] This position was explained under the discussion of Legislative History in the preamble to the proposed rule. While

disapproval may not be an option under the Act, clearly the Act intended the receiving Compact Commission to be fully informed regarding the emergency access decision made by NRC and the Comission believed the Notification procedures under 62.22 of the proposed rule provided the Compact Commission of the designated disposal facility with information consistent with the specifications in the Act. Section 62.22 of the proposed rule provides that NRC will notify the Compact Comission of the State in which the designated disposal facility is located that emergency access is required. It further provides that "the notifications must set forth the reasons that emergency access was granted and specifically describe the low-level radioactive waste as to source, physical and radiological characteristics, and the minimum volume and duration (not to exceed 180 days) necessary to alleviate the immediate and serious threat to the public health and safety or the common defense and security."

It appears that the commentor does not believe this is sufficient.