ML20246H694
[…] This position was explained under the discussion of Legislative History in the preamble to the proposed rule. While

24' disapproval may not be an option under the' Act, clearly the Act intended l l

the receiving Compact Commission to be fully informed regarding the emergency access decision made by NRC and the Commission believed the l Notification procedures under 62.22 of the proposed rule provided the Compact Commission of the designated disposal facility with information consistent with the specifications in the Act. Section 62.22 of the proposed rule provides that NRC will notify the Compact Commission of {

the State in which the designated disposal facility is located that emergency access is required. It further provides that "the notifications must set'forth the reasons that emergency ' access was granted and specifically describe the low-level radioactive waste as to source, physical and radiological characteristics, and the minimum volume and duration (not to exceed 180 days) necessary to alleviate the immediate and serious threat to the public health and safety or the common defense and security."

It appears that the_commentor does not believe this is sufficient. In response to this comment NRC has made the following change in the final rule: A new 62.22(b) is added which requires the NRC to submit this-written determination to the appropriate Compact Commission as part of l