ML20246H863
[…] .5 disapproval may not be an option under the Act, clearly the Act intended v?

f, the receiving Compact Commission to be fully informed regarding the y: emergency access decision made by NRC and the Comission believed the Notification procedures under 62.22 of the proposed rule provided the ,j Compact Comission of the designated disposal facility with.information , consistent with the specifications in the Act. Section 62.22 of the l proposed rule provides that NRC will notify the Compact Comission of . l the State in which the designated disposal facility is located that ] emergency access is required. It further provides that "the notifications = must set forth the reasons that emergency eccess was granted and specifically !l describe the low-level radioactive waste as to source, physical and h t. ' radiological characteristics, and the minimum volume and duration (not ', to exceed 180 days) necessary to alleviate the immediate and serious ,, threat to the public health and safety or the common defense and security." bru. _ theihe-J ::tr hes 7,a L1' ;; thisis su^h t . In response to i c mm g g C g d thgol g i gnch g gh g n p g rule: Mw62.22 u d whi E -"' t" NRG-tc id%titis 9. - written 2ctc. i.d oglion: 2ppran f atF.4emp8et=C@iffifEn~Tf!IML of 0 8 .- u b e a