ML20246J362
[…] I OflNn ss

[7590-01) 1 While disapproval may not be an option under the Act, clearly the Act intended the receiving Compact Commission'to be fully informed 4 regarding the emergency access decision made by the NRC. The Commission j

                                                                                                               .Seme                                      i believes the Notification procedures under 62.22.of the proposed rule provided the Compact Commission of the designated disposal facility with'-

information consistent with the specifications in the Act. Section 62.22 of the proposed rule provided that the NRC will notify the Compact l Commission of the State in which the designated disposal facility is-loc.ated thati emergency access'is required. It further provides'that "the notifications must set forth the reasons that emergency access was i granted and specifically describe the low-level radioactive waste as to source, physical and radiological characteristics, and the minimum volume and duration (not to exceed 180 days) necessary to alleviate the immediate

                                                                                                                                                        -l and serious threat to the public health and safety or the common defense              j and security.

In order to further establish its position on this issue, the NRC has made a change to the final rule.