ML20058J676
[…] I. 10 CFR S 2.761a REQUIRES COMMENCEMENT OF LWA-1 HEARINGS AS SOON AS PRACTICABLE AFTER ISSUANCE BY t
STAFF OF THE FINAL EIS.
10 CFR S 2.761a is the specific NRC regulation which provides for LWA hearings and partial initial decisions on NEPA and site suitability matters. Public Service Company of Oklahoma, et al. (Black Fox, Units 1 and 2) LBP-77-17, 5 NRC 657, 668, (1977); Florida Power & Light Company (St. Lucie Nuclear Power Plant, Unit No. 2) , ALAB-27 4, 1 NRC 497, 498 (1975). As such, its applicability in the instant case could not be more clear. Section 2.761a provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he presiding officer shall unless the parties agree otherwise or the rights of any party would be prejudiced thereby, commence a hearing on issues covered by S 50.10 (e) (2) (ii) and Part 51 of this chapter as soon as practicable after issuance by the staff of its final environmental impact statement but no later than thirty (30) days after issuance by the staff of such statement. . . .
10 CFR S 2.761a (emphasis added). The interpretation given this language by the Applicants, the Staff, and the Licensing
Board render the emphasized passage utterly superfluous. In their collective reading, the regulation provides only a deadline for commencement of hearings, not a limitation on how early they may commence. However, if such were the true intent of the regulation, that purpose would be thoroughly accomplished if it read simply:
The presiding officer shall unless the parties agree otherwise or the rights of any party would be prejudiced thereby, commence
[an LWA] hearing no later than thirty (30) days after issuance by the staff of its final environmental impact statement.
This language completely and unambiguously accomplishes the deadline purpose which the Licensing Board sees as the only purpose of this . port of the regulation. By this