ML20057B189
[…] Further, under the proposed amendment to 10 CFR 2.764, if the I application is the subject of a public hearing, then the Director v

would issue the license for an ISFSI only after an initial i decision of the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board directing issuance of the license, but without the Director being required to obtain the additional, express authorization of the commission to do so. In this connection, 10 CFR 2.764(a) and (b) would be clarified to explicitly incorporate "a license under 10 CFR Part 72 to store spent fuel in an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI)" to thereby cover any application for a specific ISFSI license that is the subject of a public hearing.