ML19259C515
[…] MRS. BUCHORN FINALLY HAD TO FLY TO WASHINGTON, D. C. FOR RESEARCH AND FINAL PREPARATION OF TE ETITION WHICH WAS HAND DELIVERED.

CEU RECEIVED NOTICE OF APIEAL FROM TE APPLICANT ON 4-19-79, THE ASLB ORDER ON 4-24-79 AND THE APPUCANTS BRIEF ON APPEAL ARRIVED ON 4-21-79.

THEREFORE,,CEU HAS BEEN IABCRING UNDER SMEWHAT OF A TIME FRAME HANDICAP.IN PREPARING THIS RESPONSE WHICH IS SET FORTH BELOW.

II. TE BAirCE OF FACTORS RELATING 70 inrTIELY TETITIONS TO INTERVENE ON PAGE 6 0F TE APPLICANTS BRIEF ON APPEAL WE FIND THIS:

10 CFR 2.714 (a) provides that an untimely petition to intervene will "not be entertained absent a determination that it should be granted based upon a balancing of the following factors ...:

(i)Goodcause,ifany,forfailuretofileontime.

(ii) The availability of other means whereby the (petitioner's interest will be protected.iii) The extent to which the petition may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a sound record.

.h 2

(iv) The extent to which the petitioners interest will be represented by existing parties.

(v) The extent to which the petitioner's participation will broaden the issues or delay the proceeding.

With respect to each of the three organizations the Licensing Board found --- against the organization with respect to the first factor. However, each of the other factors was weighed in favor of the organization.

INDEED THEY DID AND RIGHTLY S0. CEU HAS ADDRESSED TESS FACTORS ON PAGES

'+, 5 AND 6 0F THEIR PETITION TO INTERVENE.

IN ADDITION TO THAT WHICH WAS SET OUT OUT ON PAGE 4 REGARDING SECTION(ii)

CEU WOULD STATE THAT THOSE PERSONS WHO HAVE NOT LIVED THROUGH A HURRICANE, NOR HAD TEIR HOMES BLOWN AWAY, TEIR VERY LIVES IN GRAVE DANGER, CANNor PCSSIBLY PROTECT TE INTEBEST OF CEU MEMBERS IN THIS PROCEEDING. CEU HAS CIEARLY ENUMERATED SEVERAL HURRICAES THAT HAVE MADE IANDFALL ON TE TEXAS GULF COAST SINCE 1960. NO LESS THAN THREE OF THESE HURRICANES VERE CLASSED AS SEVERE OR CATEGORY 5 VITH WINDSEEED GREATER THAN 155 H.P.H. CEU IS PREPARED TO PROVIDE WHAIEVER IS NECESSARY IN TE WAY OF EXPERT WITESSES AND EVIDENCE TO PROVE THAT APPLICANTS DESIGN BASIS IS ENTIRELY INADEQUATE.

IN THIS REGARD.

(iii) The extent to which the petitioner's participation may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a souni record.

CEU, IN ADDITION TO THAT WHICH WAS STATED ON PAGES 5, 9 AND 11 IN THEIR PETITION, WOULD STA7E THAT TERE IS A STRONG POSSIBILITY THAT TE RECORD IS FLAWED NOW AND ONLY BY THE PARTICIPATION OF CEU, PARTICULARLY IN REGARD TO CEU CONTENTION 1, CAN THAT PROBIEM BE CURED.