ML19077A235
[…] Application for Order Consenting to Direct and Indirect Transfers of Control of Licenses and approving Conforming License Amendment, and Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A), Pilgrim Nuclear Power Station, Docket Nos. 50-293 & 72-1044, Renewed License No. DPR-35 (Nov. 16, 2018) (ADAMS Accession No. ML18320A031) (Application or LTA).

2 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(e)(1)(i) defines prepayment as follows:

Prepayment is the deposit made preceding the start of operation or the transfer of a license under § 50.80 into an account segregated from licensee assets and outside the administrative control of the licensee and its subsidiaries or affiliates of cash or liquid assets such that the amount of funds would be sufficient to pay decommissioning costs at the time permanent termination of operations is expected. Prepayment may be in the form of a trust, escrow account, or Government fund with payment by, certificate of deposit, deposit of government or other securities or other method acceptable to the NRC.

Emphasis added.

3 LTA at 3, and Encl. 1 at 17.

4

The Application provides a cash flow analysis demonstrating that this very substantial amount -