ML16285A378
[…] (Slip Op, 43), and that CAN was entitled to a hearing under section 189(a):

The Commission elevates labels over substance. It would have us determine that a "proceeding" specifically aimed at excusing a licensee from filing a petition to amend its license is not the functional equivalent of a proceeding to allow a de facto "amendment" to its license. As this construct would eviscerate the very procedural protections Congress envisioned in its enactment of section 189(a), we decline to permit the Commission to do by indirection what it is prohibited from doing directly. See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2239(a)(1)(A)

(Commission must afford hearing "in any proceeding for the ... modification of rules and regulations dealing with the activities of licensees.")

(Id.)

The NRCs Staff Practice and Procedure Digest, Section 6.1.4 Hearing Requirements for License/Permit Proceedings, agrees: