ML14304A751
[…] In the present case, the Indian Point facility is potentially within 500 feet of the Town of Cortlandt. If so, any site plan approval or area variance will need to be referred to the Westchester County Department of Planning for approval in accordance with GML § 239-m above.22 21 In addition, "any county planning agency or regional planning council report received after thirty days or such longer period as may have been agreed upon, but two or more days prior to final action by the referring body, shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision five of this section" (i.e., the extraordinary vote upon recommendation of modification or disapproval). GML § 239-m.4(b).