ML14304A751
[…] The building permit must be issued consistent with the report; however, the local board of appeals or other authorized board may vary the requirements of the report by a two-thirds vote of all the members.
Chapter 803 of the Westchester County Regulations ("WCR") establishes special procedures for issuing building permits for buildings that have frontage on, access to, or are otherwise directly related to any existing or proposed county road. These procedures implement General Municipal Law § 239-k (currently § 239-f discussed above). Although the regulation refers solely to county roads, the state statute being implemented applies to any "existing or proposed right-of-way or site shown on the official county map." GML § 239-f.
This broader scope is reflected on the County Department of Public Works website, which provides: "The county requires 25 building permits prior to any construction project on or adjacent to county property."