ML14304A751
[…] Involved agencies are expected to participate in the SEQRA process and eventually issue their own SEQRA findings in conjunction with the permits/approvals the agencies are required to issue. 6 NYCRR § 617.11 (a)-(c). In making these findings, the involved agency must choose, among all practical and feasible alternatives, the alternative that minimizes or avoids adverse environmental impacts to the maximum extent practicable. In particular, ECL § 8-0109(1) states:
Agencies shall use all practicable means to realize the policies and goals set forth in this article, and shall act and choose alternatives which, consistent with social, economic and other essential considerations, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize or avoid adverse environmental effects, including effects revealed in the environmental impact statement process.
Although the involved agency's findings must be based on the SEQRA record, each agency is expected to perform its own assessment of the record before issuing its SEQRA findings.