ML13066A265
[…] As necessary, the underlying action (i.e., approval of the exemptions) may be modified in light of public comments.

-5 The NRC notes that, subsequent to its action approving the requested exemptions in 2007 and petitioners' court challenges, the agency amended 10 CFR 51.22, which describes NRC's actions categorically excluded from further environmental review under NEPA. See FR 20248 (April 19, 2010). That 2010 rulemaking expanded the scope of an existing categorical exclusion in 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(c)(9) to include approvals of licensee exemption requests. Thus, under the revised provisions of Section 51.22(c)(9), NRC need not prepare any environmental review for exemptions from the requirements of Parts 50 and 52 "with respect to installation or use of a facility component located within the restricted area, as defined in [10 CFR § 20], or which changes an inspection or surveillance requirement," provided there are no significant hazards considerations, no significant increase in offsite effluents, and no significant occupational dose increase.