ML20236X476
[…] This rulemaking will also delete information in the purpose and scope sections regarding the Federal interim storage program since

.the timeframe for its implementation has expired (61 FR 35935, July 9.

1996).

3

Preliminary Reaulatory Analysis '

1. Draft Rule Lanauaae Section 72.1 would be revised as follows: (new language is underlined)

"The regulations in this part establish requirements, procedures, and criteria for the issuance of licenses to receive, transfer, and possess power reactor spent fuel and other radioactive materials associated with spent fuel storage in an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI) and the terms and conditions under .nich the Commission will issue such licenses. . including licence: to the U.S. Ocpartment of Energy (DOE) for the provision of not more than 1900 metris ton: 05 spent fuel capacity at facilitics not owned by the Federel Ccycrnment on January 7.1983 for the Federal interim storage ^rogram under Subtitle B Interim Storage Program of the Nuclear W:ste P$licy .^.ct of 1982 (NWP,^J . The regulations in this part also establish requirements, procedures, and criteria for the issuance of licenses to DOE to receive, transfer, package, and possess power reactor spent fuel, high-level radioactive waste, and other radioactive materials associated with the spent fuel and high-level radioactive waste storage, in a monitored retrievable storage installation (MRS). Furthermore. the reaulatiens in this cart also establish requirements. orocedures and criteria for the  !

issuance of Certificates of Comoliance aoorovina soent fuel storaae casks."

Section 72.2 would be revised as follows: (new language is underlined)

Delete 9 72.2(e) -- superseded information regardin the Federal interim storage program. The existing 5 72.2(f) wi 1 become new 9 72.2(e).

Add a new paragraph (f) --