ML20236X476
[…] However, unlike for shi ping casks. current licensing requirements do apply to natural and de leted uranium used in spent fuel '

storage casks. Currently, natural or d pleted uranium is not used in the design of storage casks but it is anticipated that designers may want to use thi.s material in future cask designs. The purpose of this rulemaking is to make the use of natural and depleted uranium available for storage casks under s 40.13(c)(6) without subjecting that use to the licensing requirements of Part 40.

Preliminary Reaulatory Analysis L 1. Draft Rule Lanavaae i l Section 40.13(c)(6) would be revised as follows (new language is '

underlined):

"(c) Any person is exempt from the regulation in this part and from the requirements for a license set forth in Section 62 of the Act to the f 8

(

extent that such person receives, possess, uses, or transfers:

O . .(6) Natural or depleted uranium metal used as shielding constituting

)

part of any shipping container or scent fuel storaae cask: Provided.

That:

(i) The shipping container or soent fuel storace cask is conspicuously and legibly impressed with the legend " CAUTION - RADIOACTIVE SHIELDING - l URANIUM": and"

{

2. Imoact on the Licensees This revision is intended to eliminate the need for licensees to obtain specific authority for use of natural or depleted uranium in spent fuel storage casks.