ML14336A084
[…] 16 NYSDOS 5/30/1 4 RAI Responses, at unnumbered page I 6.

17 15 C.F.R. § 930.6(a).

18 65 Fed. Reg. at 77,128 .

19 NYSDOS 5/30/1 4 RAI Responses, at unnumbered page 15.

20 Entergy's July I 5, 2014, Letter to David J. Wrona, at I 1-13 and Exhibit A.

David J. Wrona, Chief November 25, 2014 Page 6 The second condition set forth in section 930.6(c) is that "the State agency [here, NYSDOS] ensures that the State permitting agencies ... review individual projects to ensure consistency with all applicable state management program policies." As NYSDOS concedes, 21 Executive Law § 913 imposes on NYSDOS the responsibility "[t]o review, evaluate and issue recommendations and opinions concerning programs and actions of state agencies which may have the potential to affect the policies and purposes" of the New York coastal zone regime. 22 Thus, NYSDOS is charged with "ensur[ing]" that other state agencies comply with the coastal policies. 23 Moreover, regulations issued under New York's State Environmental Quality Review Act ("SEQRA") state that, even when NYSDOS is not the "lead agency" for