ML071620386
[…] officer. Such record shall be the initialrecordfor appeals or reviews under that Act, provided that the recordmay be supplemented as expressly providedpursuantto section 319 of thatAct.

Id. (emphasis added).

The Secretary took a number of steps to implement this language. First, he defined an "energy project" as one "related to the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of any facility designed to explore, develop, produce, transmit or transport energy or energy resources that are subject to review by a coastal State under subparts D, E, F or I of this part." 15 C.F.R. § 930.123(c) (2006). Second, he defined "consolidated record" to mean "the record of all decisions made or actions taken by the lead Federal permitting agency or by another Federal or State administrative agency or officer, maintained by the lead Federal permitting agency, with the cooperation of Federal and State administrative agencies, related to any federal authorization for the permitting, approval or'other authorization of an energy project." Id. § 930.123(d).

Third, the Secretary issued a regulation regarding the consolidated record in energy project appeals, stating:

(i) Appeal Decision Recordfor Energy Projects. The provisions of this paragraphapply only to appealsfor energy projects.