ML110390250: Difference between revisions
[…] 5
: 14. On December 23, 2010, the NRC completed a lengthy rule making process involving reconsideration of 10 C.F.R. § 51.23 ("Waste Confidence Rule"). 75 Fed. Reg. 81032 (Consideration of Environmental Impacts of Temporary Storage of Spent Fuel After Cessation of Reactor Operation). The new rule is effective January 24, 2011. Id.
: 15. The new provision abolished the date certain by which a high level waste repository would be available and replaced it with a finding that such a repository would be available "when necessary." 10 C.F.R. §51.23(a) (75 Fed. Reg. 81032, 81037).
: 16. The new provision also stated that "spent fuel generated in any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts for at least 60 years beyond the licensed life for operation (which may include the term of a revised or renewed license) of that reactor." Id.