ML110390250: Difference between revisions
[…] B.       Waiver of the Restrictions Contained In 10 C.F.R. §51.23(b) (new) Is Warranted Should the Board determine that an exemption from the restrictions of § 51.23(b) (new) is not warranted, the State of New York urges the Board to determine that New York State has made a primafacie case for waiver of the restrictions as they apply to the issue of the impact of license renewal on offsite land use impacts and tax revenues from those lands. The process for seeking waiver of a regulation is set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b) and provides, in relevant part:
A party to an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part may petition that the application of a specified Commission rule or regulation or any provision thereof, 11
 
of the type described in paragraph (a) of this section, be waived or an exception made for the particular proceeding. The sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted. The petition must be accompanied by an affidavit that identifies the specific aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding as to which the application of the rule or regulation (or provision of it) would not serve the
        .purposes for. which the rule or regulation was adopted. The affidavit must state with particularity the special circumstances alleged to justify the waiver or exception requested.
The Commission has also expanded on these regulatory requirements:
The Commission has also expanded on these regulatory requirements: