ML110390250: Difference between revisions
[…] Obviously, New York State does not assert that the Commission has already ruled that such a petition should be granted, but it has certainly recognized that the issues raised here by New York State and raised before the Commission in the Waste Confidence proceeding are the type of site-specific issues for which waiver may be appropriate.
The new rule is effective January 24, 2011. Id.15. The new provision abolished the date certain by which a high level waste repository would be available and replaced it with a finding that such a repository would be available "when necessary." 10 C.F.R. §51.23(a)
2O
(75 Fed. Reg. 81032, 81037).16. The new provision also stated that "spent fuel generated in any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts for at least 60 years beyond the licensed life for operation (which may include the term of a revised or renewed license) of that reactor." Id.17. The State of New York submitted Supplemental Comments on the proposed waste confidence rule, which addressed the inappropriateness of attempting to make a generic finding regarding the offsite environmental impacts associated with spent fuel storage at the reactor site following shutdown