ML110390250: Difference between revisions
[…] The process for seeking waiver of a regulation is set forth in 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b) and provides, in relevant part: A party to an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part may petition that the application of a specified Commission rule or regulation or any provision thereof, 11 of the type described in paragraph (a) of this section, be waived or an exception made for the particular proceeding.
(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action, (ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, (iii) alternatives to the proposed action, 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C).
The sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted. The petition must be accompanied by an affidavit that identifies the specific aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding as to which the application of the rule or regulation (or provision of it) would not serve the.purposes for. which the rule or regulation was adopted. The affidavit must state with particularity the special circumstances alleged to justify the waiver or exception requested.
Attached to proposed Contention 17B as supporting evidence are declarations and reports prepared by Dr. Stephen Sheppard, a professor in the Economics Department at Williams College and a recognized expert in the field of the land use impacts of nearby disamenities. Dr.