ML19127A026: Difference between revisions
[…] 151 The Staff, however, deemed it "premature to take a position on how the applicant will address the inconsistency."
152 Holtec, for its part, contended that the inconsistencies were a mistake, that its actual intent is to contract either with DOE or with nuclear plant owners, and that the inconsistencies were "in the process of being revised to eliminate any confusion."
153 Holtec also suggested it "worth noting that Petitioner's claims of current NWPA restrictions may well be superseded by 148 Id. at 16 n.4 (emphasis added).
149 42 U.S.C. § 10131.
150 Id. § 10222(a)(5)(A). See also id. § 10143 ("Delivery, and acceptance by the Secretary [of Energy], of any high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel for a repository . . . shall constitute a transfer to the Secretary of title to such waste or spent fuel.") (emphasis added).
151 NRC Staff Consol. Answer at 66.
152 Id. at 66 n.296.
153 Holtec Answer to Beyond Nuclear at 20. Congress."