ML20198K932
[…] Clearly the imposition of an additional annual fee

- for the use of the Pan 72 general license would diminish significantly the attractiveness of this preferred licensing r.pproach.

' b this regard, see sectiora 171' 16(d)," schedule of Materials Annual Fees and Fees for Goven. ment Agencies Licensed by NRC," categories I.B. and 13.B. 2 Fed Reg. 29.194, 29.214.'!!6.

m---_

m_--._m__--_m.._-_

.g+

+

-o

..a u.,

.ua.

.~

.-+.---~n

~

. Duke E.nergy Corpoistion Exemption Applic: tion

/ _

. December 18,1997

-Page5 III.

Duke's Exemotion Reauest Satisfies the Criteria of Section 171.11(d)

With respect to exemptions,10 C.F.R. $ 171.11 (d) provides that:

- The Commission may grant a meterials licensee an exemption from the annual fee ifit determines that the annual fee is not based on a fair and equitable allocation of the NRC costs. The following factors must be fulfilled as determined by the Commission for an exemption to be granted.

1.

There are data specifically indicating that the assessment

.of the annual fee will result in a significantly disproportionate allocation of costs to the licensee, or class oflicensees; or 2.

There is a clear and convincing evidence that the budgeted generic' costs attributable to the class of licensees arc neither directly or indirectly related to the specific class of licensee not explicitly allocated to.the licensee by Commission policy decisions; or 3.

Any.other relevant matter that.he licensee believes shows that the annual fee was not based on a fair and equitable association of NRC costs.