ML20083N263
[…] The testimony of intervenor and interested state witnesses has provided and will provide further crucial information necussary for answering Commis-sion questions 3 and 4. Thf s information was not provided by FEMA reports or testimony, could not have been elicited through cross-examination of FEMA witnesses, and in certain instances contradicted, or at least differed from, FEMA evaluations and conclusions.

According to 10 CFR 50.47(a)(2), "In any licensing proceeding, a FEMA finding will constitute a rebuttable presumption on a question of adequacy." The Commission Memorandum and Order of January 8,1981, establish-ing this proceeding, repeats the " rebuttable presumption" language with reference to Commission question 3. It is clear that the FEMA findings

! are not the last word on the adequacy of emergency plans.