ML20039E321
[…] Nor is there any particularized assertion as to how the evacuation of any of these persons would be affected or would be inadequate.

Contentions of the Union of Concerned Scientists

___andjiew tetg_ggbliq_Intetsst_ggseagch_GEqug,_

Contention I (A):

Emergency planning for Indian Point Units 2 and 3

. is inadequate to protect the health and safety of the public because the existing plans do not conform to the require-ments of 10 CFR 50.47, in that ti.ey do not meet any of the sixteen mandatory standards of 10 CFR 50.47(b).

Bases for Contention I (A)

(1)* The sixteen substantive standards at 10 CFR 50.47 (b) must be met by each and every plan for which the standards are applicable. The language of 10 CPR 50.47 (b) clearly states that "(t)he onsite and offsite emergency response plans for nuclear power reactors must meet the following standards . . . . "

(2) Both NRC and FEMA regard all 6 of these sub-stantive standards as " essential for an adequate radiologi-cal emergency plan" (See, NUREG-0654, Rev. 1, November 1980, page 5].