ML20080C972
[…] Said Custodian of Records should be prepared to testify as to the authenticity of said documents and have first hand 9412220116 941219 PDR 0 ADOCK 05000424 PDR y60 3

E. .

knowledge pertaining to the preparation and maintenance cNE said-l

. documents.

I I. ARGUMENT A. The Reauested Documents Are Necessary Discovery requests are covered under the provisions set forth in 10 C.F.R. 2.720. Section 2.720(a) indicates that a Licensing Board "will issue subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production of evidence" and "may require a showing of general relevance" but "shall not attempt to determine the admissibility of evidence."2 This regulation is similar to the requirements of Rule 45 of the, Federal Rules of Evidence.