ML20069J676
[…] 4_

Basis 1(a), the Union of Concerned Scientists (UCS) and the New York Public Interest Research Group (NYPIRG) originally ,

asserted, in their basis for Contention IB5, that the j licensees had not demonstrated that proper emergency action levels (EALs) had been established as required by 10 CFR S 50.47(b)(4). Contentions of Joint In ervenors Union of  ;

Concerned Sc'$ntists and New York Public Interest Research Group at 2 (Dec. 2, 1981) (UCS and NYPIRG Contentions) .

Section 50.47(b) (4) requires that:

A standard emergency classification and action level scheme, the bases of which include facility system and effluent -

. parameters is in use by the nuclear facility licensee, and state and local  ;

i t

and 14, 1982, bota the Power Authority and the Staf f -

objected that several of the contentions proposed by intervenors lacked the specific factual bases required by