RS-18-137, Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
[…] This three-year timeframe will afford the NRC a sufficient and reasonable period of time to complete its safety and environmental reviews - consistent with its targeted 30-month schedule for contested cases and 22-month schedule for uncontested cases - prior to the expiration date of the CPS operating license on September 29, 2026 (or April 17, 2027, if the pending low-power testing recapture request is approved) .5 Pursuant to 10 CFR 54.29, "Standards for issuance of a renewed license," a renewed license may be issued only upon a finding by the NRC that, for matters within the scope of license renewal, there is "reasonable assurance that the activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the [current licensing basis], and that any changes made to the plant's [current licensing basis] ... are in accord with the [AEA] and the Commission 's regulations ." Nothing in this exemption request would obviate the NRC's required findings under Section 54.29, or limit public participation in the license renewal process.