RS-18-137, Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
[…] 3.0 BASIS FOR EXEMPTION REQUEST Under Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act of 1946 (APA), 5 USC 558(c), if a licensee of an activity of a continuing nature makes a "timely and sufficient" application for renewal in accordance with agency rules, the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency. This is known as the "timely renewal doctrine." The timely renewal doctrine is embodied in the NRC's regulations in 10 CFR 2.109(b), which states that "[i]f the licensee of a nuclear power plant licensed under 10 CFR 50.21 (b) or 50.22 files a sufficient application for renewal of either an operating license or a combined license at least 5 years before the expiration of the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined."
For reasons discussed below, at this time, the economic viability of continued operation of CPS beyond the current expiration date of its NRC license is uncertain. Under 10 CFR 2.109(b),