RS-18-137, Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
[…] References | |
RS-18-137 | |
Download: ML18312A139 (13) | |
Text
4300 Winfield Roacl Warrenville, IL 60555 Exelon Generation 630 65 7 2000 Office 10 CFR 50.12 10 CFR 54.15 RS-18-137 November 8, 2018 U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission ATTN: Document Control Desk Washington, DC 20555-0001 Clinton Power Station Facility Operating License No. NPF-62 NRC Docket No. 50-461
Subject:
Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
In accordance with 10 CFR 54.15 and 50.12, "Specific exemptions," Exelon Generation Company, LLC (EGC) requests an exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b), "Effect of timely renewal application ." Section 2.109(b) provides that if a nuclear power plant licensee files a sufficient license renewal application (LRA) with the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) "at least 5 years before the expiration of the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined." Specifically, EGC requests that it be permitted to submit the LRA for the Clinton Power Station (CPS) no later than three years prior to the expiration of the station's operating license (as potentially extended to April 17, 2027 by the pending EGC recapture license amendment request discussed