RS-18-137, Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
[…] As explained below, allowing CPS to receive timely renewal protection if the LRA is filed three years in advance of the license expiration date would enable EGC to make the most well-informed decision regarding the prudency of seeking license renewal , and still provide adequate time for the NRC to complete its review of the LRA in accordance with the NRC's established license renewal review schedule and to issue a final decision on the application.
4.0 JUSTIFICATION FOR EXEMPTION AND SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES 10 CFR 54.17(a) states, in part, that "[t]he filing of an application for a renewed license must be in accordance with subpart A of 10 CFR part 2," which includes the timely renewal provision in 10 CFR 2.109(b).