RS-18-137, Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 2.109(b)
[…] The NRC may shorten the period at its discretion and in accordance with agency rules through a change to, or exemption from, the existing regulation. Accordingly, this exemption request is authorized by law.
- 8. The exemption will not present an undue risk to public health and safety 10 CFR 50.12(a)(1) requires a demonstration that the granting of an exemption from the requirement in question "will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety." As demonstrated below, this exemption request fully satisfies that criterion.
Administrative Procedure Act of 1964 (APA), 5 USC 558(c).