ML19092A258
[…] Ill. Discussion.
Under 10 CFR 54.15, exemptions from the requirements of Part 54 are governed by 10 CFR 50.12. Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.12, the Commission may, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements of 10 CFR Part 50 when ( 1) the exemptions are authorized by law, will not present an undue risk to public health or safety, and are consistent with the common defense and security; and (2) when special circumstances are present, as defined in 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2). In its application, Exelon stated that three special circumstances apply to its 2
request: 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii), "[a]pplication of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule;" 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(iii), "[c]ompliance would result in undue hardship or other costs that are significantly in excess of those contemplated when the regulation was adopted, or that are significantly in excess of those incurred by others similarly situated;" and 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(vi), other material circumstances not considered when the regulation was adopted are present, such that granting the exemption is in the public interest.