ML19092A258
[…] C. The Exemption is Consistent with the Common Defense and Security The requested exemption to allow for a timely renewal protection deadline of at least 3 years instead of 5 years is a scheduling change. The exemption does not change any site security matters. Therefore, the NRC finds that the action is consistent with the common defense and security.
D. Special Circumstances The purpose of 10 CFR 2.109(b ), as it is applied to nuclear power reactors licensed by the NRC, is to implement the "timely renewal" provision of Section 9(b) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. §558(c), which states:
When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency.
4