ML19092A258
[…] According to Exelon, due to continuing and significant changes in the economic and legislative environments that materially affect continued CPS operation, Exelon will not be in a position to make a
reasonable and sound business decision 5 years prior to the expiration of the CPS license as to whether to pursue license renewal. Exelon contends that allowing it to make that decision at a later date, when the economic viability of extended CPS operation can be more readily assessed, will result in more efficient use of both Exelon and NRC financial and other resources.
II. Request/Action.
10 CFR 54.1 ?{a) requires that an application for a renewed license be in accordance with Subpart A of 10 CFR, Part 2, which includes 10 CFR 2.109(b ). In turn, 10 CFR 2.109(b) states, "If the licensee of a nuclear power plant licensed under 10 CFR 50.21(b) or 50.22 files a sufficient application for renewal of either an operating license or a combined license at least 5 years before the expiration of the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined." In its letter dated November 8, 2018, Exelon requested an exemption from 10 CFR 54.1 ?(a) to allow Exelon to submit its license renewal application for CPS at least 3 years prior to the expiration of the existing license and still receive timely renewal protection under 2.109(b ). 10 CFR 54.15