ML14097A326
[…] As set forth in ECL § 17-0801, "the Act" 23 referred to in § 17-0807 is the federal Clean Water Act. The federal Clean Water COMBINED PREFILED REBUTTAL TESTIMONY OF THOMAS C. ESSELMAN, PH.D., AND MATTHEW J. BARVENIK, AND F. OWEN HOFFMAN; PH.D RADIOLOGICAL I Act has an identical provision, which prohibits any permit from authorizing the 2 discharge of high-level radioactive waste. See 33 U.S.C § 1311. While the Clean 3 Water Act does not define "high-level radioactive waste," EPA regulations define 4 "high-level radioactive waste" according to the definition contained in the 5 Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982. See 40 CFR 191.02(h) ("High-level 6 radioactive waste, as used in this part, means high-level radioactive waste as 7 defined in the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (Pub. L.97-425)"). The 8 Nuclear Waste Policy Act defines "high-level radioactive waste" as: