ML14097A326
[…] PFF at ¶ý41(e).

4.3

NYSDEC's authority to issue certifications under § 401 of the CWA is limited to regulation of a proposed "discharge" as that term is delined in the CWA. The CWA makes clear that discharges subject to its regulatory scope are limited to discharges to surface waters, and not groundwater. See 33 U.S.C. §1362(12) (-discharge of a pollutant" means "(A) any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source, [and] (B) any addition of any pollutant to the waters of the contiguousZone or ihe ocean from any point source other than a vessel or other floating craft" (emphasis added)); see also WYademan v. Concra., 13 F.Supp.2d 295, 303-304 (N.D.N.Y. 1998) (CWA does not regulate groundwater). Accordingly, it would be improper to withhold a certification under § 401(a) of the CWA on the basis of groundwater conditions.

Mr.