ML072690159
[…] This notice of receipt of the application constitutes the notice required by § 2.105- with respect to all matters related to the application requiring NRC approval. See id. Because 10 CFR § 2.1301(b) satisfies the notice requirements of § 2.105, the notice of receipt of the application constitutes notice to any person whose interest may be affected by the license transfer proceeding and gives such persons leave to file a request for a hearing. See 10 CFR §§ 2.1301(b) & 2.105(d)(2).

A license transfer proceeding commences when the Staff publishes its notice of receipt of the application in the Federal Register in accordance with 10 CFR § 2.1301(b). See 10 CFR

§ 2.318(a) ("A proceeding commences when a notice of hearing or a notice of proposed action under § 2.105 is issued"); 10 CFR § 2.1301(b) ("[notice given under 10 CFR § 2.1301(b)]

constitutes the notice required by § 2.105 with respect to all matters related to the application requiring NRC approval").