ML083400499
[…] 247 Applicant seeks to strike these portions of PIIC's reply, 248 and NRC Staff supports Applicant's motion to strike.
249 This contention is more conveniently treated as two issues. The first concerns the AMP described in Section B2.1.27 of the Application - the "Nickel-Alloy and Penetrations Program."
The second involves the AMP of Section B2.1.28 - the "Nickel-Alloy Penetration Nozzles
Welded to the Upper Reactor Vessel Closure Heads of Pressurized Water Reactors Program."
The first of these issues is admissible as part of this contention. Section 54.21(a)(c) of the Commission's regulations requires the Applicant to "demonstrate that the effects of aging
will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent with
the CLB for the period of extended operation."