ML083400499
[…] sump recirculation strainers."
186 As support for its position, Petitioner points to the Generic Aging Lessons Learned (GALL) Report, 187 which "describes the potential for system fouling resulting from the failure of protective coatings, as a source of debris."
188 Petitioner also points to a 2007 NRC audit of the license renewal program, which described "a failure to consider
operating experience during the review of the Oconee LRA, 'casting doubt on the efficacy of Oconee's aging management program for coatings.'"
189 184 PIIC Petition at 26.
185 Id. at 27. Section 54.4(a)(2) defines the scope of license renewal to include "[a]ll nonsafety-related systems, structures, and components whose failure could prevent satisfactory accomplishment of any of the [safety-related] functions identified in paragraphs (a)(1) (i), (ii), or (iii) of this section." The license renewal application must identify and demonstrate an aging
management program for structures and component s that "perform an intended function, as described in § 54.4." 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(a).
186 PIIC Petition at 26.