ML083400499
[…] this proceeding.
35 Mr. Mahowald's declaration was submitted under penalty of perjury and attached to the PIIC Reply.
Under the Commission's regulations, specifically 10 C.F.R. § 2.314, Mr. Mahowald was not required to submit this declaration. On the contrary, Mr. Mahowald's Notice of Appearance
29 Id. 30 Tr. at 47.
31 Northern States Answer at 3; Tr. at 49.
32 NRC Staff Answer at 5.
33 Id. at 6. 34 PIIC Reply, Declaration of Philip R. Mahowald ¶ 1 (Sept. 19, 2008) [hereinafter Mahowald Declaration].
35 Id. ¶ 2. is sufficient in itself for him to represent PIIC in this proceeding. Section 2.314 distinguishes between representation by an attorney and representation by a non-attorney. Section 2.314(b)
provides:
Representation. A person may appear in an adjudication on his or her own behalf or by an attorney-at-law. A partnership, corporation, or unincorporated association may be represented by a duly authorized member or officer, or by an attorney-at-law. A party may be represented by an attorney-at-law if the attorney is in good standing and has been admitted to practice before any Court of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the highest court of any State, territory, or possession of the United States. Any person appearing in a representative
capacity shall file with the Commission a written notice of appearance. The notice must state his or her name, address, telephone number, and facsimile number and email address, if any; the name and address of the person or entity on whose behalf he or she appears; and, in the case of an attorney-at-law, the
basis of his or her eligibility as a representative or, in the case of another
representative, the basis of his or her authority to act on behalf of the party.
36 Thus, PIIC may be represented by Mr. Mahowald because he is an attorney-at-law in good standing, and he has been admitted to practice before the highest court in two states. As an
attorney, his statement that he is General Couns el of the PIIC and his Notice of Appearance are
all the bases he must present to act on behalf of the party. He need only give the name and
address of the person or entity on whose behalf he appears. Counsel Mahowald's Notice of
Appearance is therefore sufficient for him to represent the PIIC.
This Board easily concludes that PIIC has established organizational standing in accord with Section 2.309(d).