ML083400499
[…] higher rates to radionuclide emissions. Finally, the Mangano Declaration, as NRC Staff and
Applicant note, addresses circumstances particular to the Indian Point facility, with no apparent
relevance to the present proceeding.
For these reasons, the Board declines to admit this contention. We find Contention 4
inadmissible regardless of whether we consider the information contained in Petitioner's reply.
166 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii).
167 10 C.F.R. Part 51, App. B, Table B-1; see also Northern States Answer at 27; NRC Staff Answer at 29-30.
168 Section 2.335(b) allows an adjudicatory party to petition for a waiver of a Commission rule or regulation by demonstrating that "special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the
particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it)
would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted." See also Florida Power & Light Co. (Turkey Point Nuclear Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4), CLI-01-17, 54 NRC 3, 12 (2001) (explaining that "petitioners with new information showing that a generic rule would
not serve its purpose at a particular plant may seek a waiver of the rule").
- v.