ML083400499
[…] minority groups, nonetheless, 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(c) requires Applicant to assist the Commission
with that evaluation.
179 In the present case, Applicant's ER identifies the minority population in the vicinity of PINGP, thus complying with the letter of Regulatory Guide 4.2S1. But compliance
with the Regulatory Guide does not always indicate compliance with the Commission's
regulations or NEPA. In fact, PIIC contends that, by strictly complying with the Regulatory
175 NRC Staff Answer at 32.
176 PIIC Reply at 18-19.
177 Id. at 19. 178 Id. 179 Section 51.45(c) instructs that an "environmental report should contain sufficient data to aid the Commission in its development of an independent analysis." Undoubtedly, this "data" includes information that might aid the Commission in its analysis of environmental justice.
Guide, Applicant has identified the minority populations surrounding PINGP in a way that essentially averages out, or dilutes, the Pr airie Island Indian Community.