ML083400499
[…] identify any such components.
283 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii).
284 PIIC Petition at 36.
In this contention, Petitioner faults Applicant for failing to demonstrate a plan for managing electrical transformers with a safety-related function.
285 According to Petitioner, electrical transformers are subject to aging management review because they "function without moving parts or without a change in configuration or properties . . . ."
286 Applicant responds that Contention 10 is an impermissible challenge to the NRC's license renewal rule.
287 As Applicant points out, 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(a)(1) requires an AMP only for structures and components "that perform an intended function . . . without moving parts or without a change in configuration or properties."
288 These are known as "passive" structures and components. Transformers, however, according to Applicant, have been determined by the
NRC to be "active components excl uded from aging management review."