ML103260125
[…] ."

34The PPA Requires Payment Notwithstanding Events of Force MajeureThere is no clause in the power purchase contract, or in the implementing tariff, MSS-4, that excuses a party's obligations based on an event of force majeure.Both Texas and Louisiana law provide that unless a contract clause excuses performance for events of force majeure, force majeure events do not excuse performance.

35Regulations Do Not Require the Contractto Include a Deposit Provision10 CFR 50.75(e)(1)(v): "To be acceptable to the NRC as a method of decommissioning funding assurance, the terms of the contract(s) shall includeprovisions that the electricity buyer(s) will pay for the decommissioning obligations specified in the contract(s), notwithstanding the operational status either of the licensed power reactor to which the contract(s) pertains or force majeure provisions. All proceeds from the contract(s) for decommissioning funding will be deposited to the external sinking fund

."The red language above creates an affirmative obligation to deposit the funds, not a requirement for a contractual provision.