ML11245A128: Difference between revisions
[…] TVA does not propose to modify the terms of the CP other than to extend the completion time. Remaining work will be completed in accordance with the terms of the CP. The extension only increases the amount of time to complete construction, and does not authorize any new activities. The construction activities do not have any radiological consequences. Therefore, the staff finds that the requested extension does not involve a significant hazards consideration.

4.0 ENVIRONMENTAL CONSIDERATION

Under 10 CFR 51.21, "Criteria for and Identification of Licensing and Regulatory Actions Requiring Environmental Assessments"; 10 CFR 51.32, "Finding of No Significant Impact"; and 10 CFR 51.35, "Requirement To Publish Finding of No Significant Impact; Limitation on Commission Action," the NRC published an environmental assessment and finding of no significant impact in the Federal Register on September 19, 2011 (76 FR 58050).