ML111260476: Difference between revisions
[…] 10 without first taking a "hard look" at the environmental implications of the Fukushima accident. Friends of the Clearwater v. Dombeck , 222 F.3d 552, 557-58 (9th Cir. 2000) (quoting Marsh v. Oregon Natural Res. Council , 490 U.S. at 373-74. The argument that existing procedures are sufficient also ignores NEPA's directive that federal agencies must "integrate the NEPA process w ith other planning at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values, to avoid delays-, and to head off potential conflicts." 40 C.F.R. §1501.2. | |||
See also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2 ("Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible: Integrate the requirements of NEPA with other planning and environmental review procedures required by law or by agency practice so that al l such procedures run concurrently rather than consecutively"). Given that the NRC has decided to evaluate whether the Fukushima accident conveys lessons that must be accounted for in its safety regulations, it now has an obligation to explain how the lessons will be integrated into its environmental decision-making process.