ML111360223
[…] On April 19, 2011, the Secretary issued an Order (Order) that set a schedule for further briefing in connection with the Petition. Order at 1. The Order directed that (1) [a] ny supplements to the petition may be filed no later than Thursday, April 21, 2011 (id. at 1-2, footnote omitted) and (2) that [a]ny person may file an answer to the petition, or a brief amicus curiae, no later than Monday, May 2, 2011. Id. at 2. The Order does not authorize any additional filings relating to the Petition.

Likewise, the Commissions Rules of Practice do not authorize a reply. In particular, 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c) provides:

The moving party has no right to reply, except as permitted by the Secretary, the Assistant Secretary, or the presiding officer. Permission may be granted only in compelling circumstances, such as where the moving party demonstrates that it could not reasonably have anticipated the arguments to which it seeks leave to reply.

10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c).

The Motion acknowledges that the standards in 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c) govern the disposition of the Motion. Motion at 3. However, the Motion does not meet these standards. It makes no showing of compelling circumstances that would warrant allowing a reply.