ML14097A326: Difference between revisions
[…] The federal Clean Water COMBINED PREFILED REBUTTAL TESTIMONY OF THOMAS C. ESSELMAN, PH.D., ANDMATTHEW J. BARVENIK, AND F. OWEN HOFFMAN; PH.DRADIOLOGICAL I Act has an identical provision, which prohibits any permit from authorizing the2 discharge of high-level radioactive waste. See 33 U.S.C &sect; 1311. While the Clean3 Water Act does not define "high-level radioactive waste," EPA regulations define4 "high-level radioactive waste" according to the definition contained in the5 Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982. See 40 CFR 191.02(h)
("High-level 6 radioactive waste, as used in this part, means high-level radioactive waste as7 defined in the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (Pub. L. 97-425)").