ML13196A210: Difference between revisions
[…] Similarly, the ESA regulations at 50 CFR 402.09 state that: "After initiation or reinitiation of consultation required under section 7(a)(2) of the Act, the Federal agency and any applicant shall make no irreversible or irretrievable commitment of resources with respect to the agency action with has the effect of foreclosing the formulation or implementation of any reasonable and prudent alternatives which would avoid violating section 7(a)(2). This prohibition is in force during the consultation process and continues Qntil the requirements of section 7(a)(2) are satisfied."